April 29, 2019

The Saratoga Regional YMCA Springettes Gymnastics team attended the 2019 New York State YMCA Gymnastics Championships at the Lakewood YMCA on April 27th and 28th.   35 gymnasts from Saratoga attended the meet in levels 3-8.   In order to qualify for the State Championships, the athletes needed to hit a qualifying score during a local competition. 

In the team competition, the Springettes won the state championship at levels 3, 4, 5, and 8.  The level 6 team also placed in the team competition taking fourth place team in the state.

7 gymnasts from Saratoga took first place in the individual all-around competition including:

 

Saratoga also took 29 medals home for individuals placing first on an event!

 

Individual Results, placing in the top 6: 

Level 8 (all ages):
Abby Moller placed 2nd on vault, 2nd on bars, 1st on beam, 2nd on floor and 2nd all-around.  Kaitlyn Kidder placed 6th on bars, 2nd on beam, 6th on floor and 4th all-around. 

Level 7 (all ages):
Samantha Tennyson placed 2nd on vault, 2nd on bars, 3rd on beam, 3rd on floor and 2nd all-around.

Level 6 (senior):
Lauren Closson placed 5th on bars, 1st on beam, 6th on floor, and 3rd all-around.  Sarah Mosher placed 4th on vault, 4th on bars, 6th on beam, 5th on floor, and 5th all-around. 

Level 6 (junior):
Sydney Crombach placed 4th on bars, 5th on beam, 4th on floor, and 4th all-around. 

Level 5 (senior):
Katie Elder placed 1st on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 1st all-around.  Ruby Sprengnether placed 4th on vault, 1st on bars, 1st on beam, 5th on floor and 2nd all-around.   Annie Munn placed 2nd on vault, 2nd on bars, 3rd on beam, 4th on floor and 3rd all-around.  Lia Mahar placed 3rd on vault, 4th on bars, 4th on beam, 2nd on floor and 4th all-around.  Emily Bailey placed 6th on vault, 5th on bars, 6th on beam, 6th on floor and 6th all-around.  

Level 5 (junior):
Arabella Tracey-Bonner placed 3rd on vault, 2nd on bars, 4th on beam, and 2nd all-around.  Ali Maguire placed 1st on vault, 6th on bars, 1st on beam, 5th on floor and 4th all-around. 

Level 4 senior B:
Alexi Glaser placed 1st on vault, 1st on bars, 3rd on beam, 2nd on floor and 1st all-around.  Alyssa Glaser placed 2nd on vault, 2nd on bars, 1st on beam, 4th on floor and 2nd all-around.  Giada Cunningham placed 4th on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 3rd all-around. 

Level 4 Senior A:
Marieve Montague placed 3rd on vault, 2nd on bars, 6th on beam, 4th on floor and 3rd all-around. 

Level 4 Junior B:
Annabelle Schuck placed 4th on vault, 1st on bars, 3rd on beam, 3rd on floor and 1st all-around.  Adeline Ballou placed 6th on vault, 2nd on bars, 1st on beam, 6th on floor and 3rd all-around. 

Level 4 junior A:
Hannah Carpenter placed 4th on vault, 2nd on bars, 1st on beam, 1st on floor and 1st all-around. 

Level 3 senior: 
Novelana Rivera-Billa placed 3rd on vault, 3rd on bars, 1st on beam, 1st on floor and 1st all-around.   Madilynn Austin placed 1st on vault, 1st on bars, 4th on beam, 3rd on floor and 2nd all-around.  Sloane Mulcahy placed 6th on vault, 2nd on bars, 2nd on beam, 4th on floor and 3rd all-around.  Grace Agati placed 5th on bars, 5th on beam, and 5th on floor and 6th all-around. 

Level 3 junior B:
Meaghan Lynch placed 1st on vault, 5th on bars, 3rd on beam, 2nd on vault, and 2nd all-around.  Roisin Finnegan placed 2nd on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 3rd on floor and 3rd all-around. 

Level 3 junior A: 
Tessa Olechowski placed 1st on vault, 2nd on bars, 1st on beam, 3rd on floor and 1st all-around.   Paige Cassidy placed 4th on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 2nd all-around.  Gianna DiMaggio placed 3rd on vault, 1st on bars, 6th on beam, 2nd on floor and 3rd all-around.  Madalynne Seguin placed 7th on vault, 4th on bars, 3rd on beam, 6th on floor and 4th all-around.  Isabella Barrett placed 5th on bars, 4th on beam, and 6th all-around. 

Level 3 child B:
Fiona Mulcahy placed 1st on vault, 2nd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 1st all-around.  Elsie-Anna Williams placed 3rd no vault, 3rd on bars, 1st on beam, 2nd on floor and 2nd all-around.  Leigha McCanney placed 4th on vault, 1st on bars, 5th on beam, 3rd on floor and 3rd all-around.  Ashlyn Abrami placed 5th on bars, 3rd on beam, 4th on floor and 4th all-around.